Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, which is known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use. Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin (e.g. baby?s skin), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.