Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the kernels of this plant, and it is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific areas in which it is grown. Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and it is believed to contain saponins and twice as much vitamin E as Olive Oil. This oil supports the hydration of the skin and helps to soften it, thereby minimizing the appearance of fine lines. It can also be used used to improve the texture of acne-prone skin, helping it to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Organic Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in creams for mature skin and even aftershave lotions for men.
Tags: argan oil, carrier oils, face oil